BPM display. Am I missing something?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
will
Expert
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:02 am

BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by will » Thu May 09, 2013 2:50 am

Am I?
Is there?

I haven't been able to find one.
Unless I am mistaken and my pdf search capabilities are useless (quite possible)....

oh, By changeable, I mean changing in the edit / mix window...not the settings window.

Anyway - if it doesn't exist then it would be a good addition. I do realise we are on a limited interface, real estate-wise, and clutter is the enemy of the people...

Can anyone share any workflows for dealing with needing to see bpm and change it frequently and easily? For example, tracking, looping etc. Am I really THAT old fashioned? (more than likely) - or am I perhaps just missing something?

Ta!
Tog!

instinctive
Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:02 pm

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by instinctive » Thu May 09, 2013 3:31 am

As to wanting to change the BPM frequently, that really seems odd, especially in an app that does not do MIDI, and thus changing the BPM in the middle of a production pretty much destroys it no matter what...

Even in a totally MIDI-based workflow, I change the speed of a song at most 1 or two times during the entire production. But maybe I'm old-fashioned ;-)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by Rim » Thu May 09, 2013 5:06 am

The next Auria update will address this for sure.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by mtingle » Thu May 09, 2013 11:52 am

+1

also a bpm tap function would be incredibly handy.

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by Dave Magoo » Thu May 09, 2013 3:38 pm

I think it would be awesome to adjust the master bpm and change the tempo of all the recorded and tracked audio within the project via the bpm slider alone.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by syrupcore » Fri May 10, 2013 10:46 am

I'd love to see the 44.1/USB display change to a [settings] button. Maybe other people rely on that info during a session, I don't know (I never do). Within settings, a little bit of visual grouping (similar to HTML fieldsets) would go a long way. Again, particular to my workflow but tempo and metronome grouped and at the top of the settings window would be really helpful.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by mtingle » Fri May 10, 2013 1:24 pm

+1 not needing to see the 44/USB info (it could be in the setting page).

+ i *never *ever look at the info panel on the edit screen that has all the start/ stop edit info.

If you hid that panel and used that screen real-estate for something else I would not mind one bit :)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by Rim » Fri May 10, 2013 3:52 pm

1.10 will answer your prayers ;)

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: BPM display. Am I missing something?

Post by mtingle » Fri May 10, 2013 4:32 pm

Amen :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests