v1.155 Released

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

v1.155 Released

Post by Rim » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:46 pm

- Fixed issue with Freeze button being disabled after freezing on iOS 8.1
- Improved recording robustness in the event of a recording interruption
- Various bug fixes

MikeDee
Expert
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:58 am

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by MikeDee » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:39 pm

As always...THANKS AGAIN, RIM!!! :D

Best regards,

Mike

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by Shay » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:33 am

Thank you Rim.

Is this only IOS8 related fixe?
I have IPad3 with ISO7,1 and no issues. Should I update or ignore?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:21 am

It's mostly ios8 related, but there are some minor bug fixes as well.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by mtingle » Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:21 am

*finger crossed for some help with the CPU spikes.

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by CEIsar » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:37 am

mtingle wrote:*finger crossed for some help with the CPU spikes.
Do you still have them on Air 2?Rims fix works for me since 8.1.1 but apple needs to fix it if we want a smooth mixer back.
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by mtingle » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:45 am

yeah, it's pretty hard to use the Air 2 at the moment on even modest projects that worked fine on the Air 1. CPU spikes all the time. 8.1.1

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:11 am

This update should do more to work around the bug, but it won't be solved until Apple fixes this.

Rim

AndyE
Expert
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by AndyE » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:01 pm

Thanks Rim. Much appreciated.

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by supanorton » Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:57 pm

Rim wrote:This update should do more to work around the bug, but it won't be solved until Apple fixes this.

Rim
Is there any reason to believe Apple will fix it?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:30 am

They say they're working on it.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by mtingle » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:45 am

Rim wrote:They say they're working on it.

Rim
I hope they get it sorted. Kinda regret getting the air 2 for mixing my big project. Looks like my old air 1 will out perform the air2 for large projects.

#soclosetoperfection

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by supanorton » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:44 pm

Rim wrote:They say they're working on it.

Rim
Man, I really hope so. My wife promised me a shiny new iPad Air 2 for my 50th birthday in two months. If I can't use it with Auria, I'm going to have to consider other options for music making. I really don't want to. As always, thanks Rim.

musikmachine
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by musikmachine » Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:41 am

Is there a known issue with IAAs? A few cause Auria to lock up or mute the audio or won't receive clock sync. Seems somewhat better in this update but ielectribe won't work at all and cause Auria to crash a few times. Cheers.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.155 Released

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:52 am

Some IAAs don't like the fact that Auria uses a large audio buffer. To make Auria more compatible, enable Audiobus mode in Auria's settings. This causes Auria to use a buffer size of 512 during playback, which makes it more compatible (at the expense of higher CPU usage for its own plugins). Make sure to close and re-open Auria after enabling this.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests