Mixdowns are in mono

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
NTK
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:18 pm

Mixdowns are in mono

Post by NTK » Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:05 pm

I seem to be getting only mono mixdowns.
Its techno so it works in a way - as the mono test
you never do on your mixes.

Can I get mixdown to stero back, please?

Let me know if I can be of any help in tracking down the bug.

I do bounce a lot in mono with import to new track which could be the culprit.

Niels

Latest iOs+Auria ipad 12,9 Pro 1.gen
Last edited by NTK on Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

NTK
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:18 pm

Re: Mixdowns are in mono

Post by NTK » Sat Jan 26, 2019 3:31 pm

Made a test using no au. Still mono.
Please advice!!!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Mixdowns are in mono

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:14 pm

A couple of things to check:

- Make sure you have the mixdown settings set to stereo (in the mixdown box)
- Make sure the MONO switch isn't enabled in the Masterstrip.

Rim

NTK
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:18 pm

Re: Mixdowns are in mono

Post by NTK » Sun Jan 27, 2019 2:28 am

I was mixing down to m4a - works as wav. Thanks for the help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests