Can’t change recording level

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Wed Apr 01, 2020 3:40 pm

You might still have the older version. You can check by going into the settings page. The version number is listed below on the right.

Rim

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:48 am

It says 2.25 :)

Cookie81
Expert
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Cookie81 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:42 pm

Just to say I have the same issue and on version 2.25 latest iOS and Roland rubix interface, I started a thread and someone kindly posted the link to here, hopefully there will be a work around or an update shortly as perfect to,e to do some recording whilst in lockdown in the uk

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rodolfo » Wed Apr 15, 2020 4:12 pm

@Rim as I mentioned in the other thread the full Auria Pro v2.25 is working fine for me, but it seems that users with the upgraded version from Auria are still having the record level issue.

Rodolfo

Aph
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Aph » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:33 am

See my signature below for my specs.
Using the internal mic, I can set the level.
Using an external interface, I cannot set the level... the level is the same at every knob position.
iPad 6 (2018 9.7 inch)
iOS 13.4
Auria Pro 2.250 (upgraded from Auria)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Fri Apr 17, 2020 7:07 am

That's strange. I just tried using three different interfaces I have here: Focusrite 18i6, RME Babyface and Presonus 1818 and all three respond to the record level control. Maybe there's something specific going on with the interfaces you're using. Does this only occur with a certain kind of interface?

Rim

Cookie81
Expert
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Cookie81 » Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:17 am

I only have the one interface rim which is the Roland rubix, strange thing is I didn’t have this issue in 2.24! It appears that those having the issue are those that have upgraded Auria to Auria pro and not purchased Auria pro as a separate app!
Hope that helps and thanks for looking into it

Aph
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Aph » Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:23 pm

I've tried these 3 interfaces. I cannot adjust the Auria record level on any of them:

PreSonus AudioBox iTwo
Mackie ProFX8 v2
Apogee Jam (original version)

I do get a level into Auria, like the control is at it's midway position or so. But the level stays the same no matter where I adjust the knob.
When no interface is plugged in, I can adjust the record level using the iPad built in mic.
iPad 6 (2018 9.7 inch)
iOS 13.4
Auria Pro 2.250 (upgraded from Auria)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Sat Apr 18, 2020 11:53 am

OK, thanks. I will get ahold of one of these interfaces and do some testing.

Rim

Cookie81
Expert
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Cookie81 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:43 am

Sorry for the dum question as I think I already know the answer but could someone confirm for me that as I have no way of seeing the levels going into Auria am I okay to set it by the wave height in the edit window? I know this isn’t ideal but I want to continue using Auria whilst rim finds a fix

Thanks

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:46 pm

Any news on this? Will reinstalling the app help? I’m scared I’ll somehow mess it up and loose work. Is it possible to downgrade to the previous version?

dougdi
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:24 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by dougdi » Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:33 pm

Same problem here, upgraded Auria Pro, running 2.25. Any update?

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Thu Jul 09, 2020 1:47 pm

dougdi wrote:
Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:33 pm
Same problem here, upgraded Auria Pro, running 2.25. Any update?
Did you try reinstalling? I want to try, but but I’m afraid of messing up.

Timo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Timo » Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:26 am

Changing record level does not work with SPL Crimson either. Nothing wrong with the interface. This problem appeared after I updated to 2.25. Auria Pro right from the start.

Studio1
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 12:12 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Studio1 » Fri Aug 28, 2020 5:22 pm

Any update on this? Looks like it been a few months already.
Setting record level use to work and does not now, since update a few months back.

I have Auria Pro Version 2.25, Focusrite 18i8 and an iPad Pro 3rd Gen with updated IOS 13.6.1

Is there a work around? New update planned soon? Anything? This is very frustrating and a basic function that should work on any DAW.
I put a lot of time, money, and effort into Auria Pro, please if anyone knows anything help me out.

Thanks a lot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests