using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by mtingle » Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:25 am

When 1.03.1 came out i was finally able to use other synths and drum apps to compose with as the new background audio mode seemed to work.

Then I updated to iOS 6 and all the apps that had been working have ceased to work again. Wish this whole issue of background audio was cleared up in iOS as it really restricts what can be done with Auria.

Current list of apps that have always worked with Auria:

-Alchemy
-Animoog

List of apps that have never worked with Auria:

-DM1 (you can hear the drums but the timing is completely messed up)
-Cassini
-Synth Tronica
-Drums XD

List of app the worked with iOS 5.1.1 but not with iOS 6

-Easybeats
-Impacktor


If anyone would like to add to this thread other apps that work with Auria in background iOS 6 it might be useful for others thinking of making a purchase.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by Rim » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:08 am

Background audio on iOS has always been a mess. The issue is that there are several audio modes which apps can use, and they're not always compatible. Also, every app uses a different buffer size (latency), and some apps don't work well if the latency is changed.

The solution is AudioBus, which will allow apps to share audio in real time. We're working on integrating AudioBus into Auria, and you'll see it in an upcoming update.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by mtingle » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:11 am

I'm really looking forward to audiobus.

Of course build-in midi with a few VSTi's would be sweet too 8)

I hope the bug squashing is going well and your able to move onto new features in the near future. Auria is going to go from strength to strength

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by mtingle » Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:51 am

Can anyone get DM1 to work with Auria?

trupro
Expert
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by trupro » Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:32 pm

BUMP!

Resurrecting this because my additional question also belongs here.
Firstly, thank you to the OP for starting the thread.

Can any of you tell me, aside from background audio being turned on in Auria,
what other settings do we adjust? I used some of the recommended apps, but
am not getting anything on the metters in Auria. Is there something specific i
need to set up in the Input router Matrix?

Thanx!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:31 pm

Are you trying to record audio from DM1 into Auria? This is not possible on an iPad yet. There's a new solution called AudioBus which will allow this to happen. We'll be adding that into Auria in a future update, but for now, it's not possible to record audio from one app into another on an iPad.

Rim

thelip
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by thelip » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:55 pm

At sort of a timeline on that update? :wink: (Sorry, I have to ask. don't mean to nag)

Auria is ah-mazing, btw.

trupro
Expert
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by trupro » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:27 pm

Rim wrote:Are you trying to record audio from DM1 into Auria? This is not possible on an iPad yet. There's a new solution called AudioBus which will allow this to happen. We'll be adding that into Auria in a future update, but for now, it's not possible to record audio from one app into another on an iPad.

Rim
Ah, ok i think i understand now! So we are saying here that some (like Animoog)
will RUN in the background, but none will currently RECORD with Auria via Background audio,
is this correct?

thanks

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by mtingle » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:58 pm

yes. Auria wont record any apps directly onto a track (currently).

Some apps (synths/ drum machines etc) will still function (make sounds etc) with Auria playing in the background, some wont.

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by Phil999 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:27 pm

trupro wrote:Ah, ok i think i understand now! So we are saying here that some (like Animoog)
will RUN in the background, but none will currently RECORD with Auria via Background audio,
is this correct?
yes. As Rim said, it is not possible with the iPad. Nothing to do with Auria. With the forthcoming Audiobus this should become possible for the first time.

EDIT: mtingle was faster. :wink:

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: using Auria to record other synths (background mode)

Post by Rim » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:57 am

AudioBus will be the first time this kind of functionality will be available on the iPad. We're working with them on integrating it into Auria, but it's a big job so I can't say when it'll be ready yet.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests