FX Button Frozen In "highlighted" mode

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
indratgj
Expert
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:41 am

FX Button Frozen In "highlighted" mode

Post by indratgj » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:12 pm

While doing a series of gain adjustments, I suddenly noticed that the "FX" button at the top of one of the sliders was indicating an effect input (it was highlighted). I went to the channel and nothing was in the channel strips. I set it to effects, then back to "none." The FX button is still lit up.

Any ideas?
iPad Air 2, iOS v.12, Auria Pro, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Presonus HP6, DrumPerfect Pro

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FX Button Frozen In "highlighted" mode

Post by Rim » Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:37 pm

The FX button will light up if the channel strip or master strip is enabled for that channel. Make sure all the enable buttons at the bottom of the channel strip / master strip are not set.

Rim

indratgj
Expert
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:41 am

Re: FX Button Frozen In "highlighted" mode

Post by indratgj » Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:37 pm

Thanks Rim. That was it.
iPad Air 2, iOS v.12, Auria Pro, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Presonus HP6, DrumPerfect Pro

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest